1932-present

County Board Members, 1932-present

1932 – 1941 | 1942 – 1951 | 1952 – 1961 | 1962 – 1971 | 1972 – 1981 | 1982 – 1991 | 1992 – 2001 | 2002 – 2012 | 2012 – present |

 

1932 Harry A. Fellows, Chairman
John C. Gall
Fred A. Gosnell, Sr.
Lyman M. Kelley
Elizabeth B. Magruder
1933 Harry A. Fellows, Chairman John C. Gall – Resigned 5/13/33
C.B. Garnett – Appointed 12/11/33
Fred A. Gosnell, Sr. – Resigned 12/11/33
Lyman M. Kelley
Elizabeth B. Magruder
B.M. Smith – Appointed 6/1/33
1934 Lyman M. Kelley, Chairman – Removed 11/3/34
B.M. Smith, Acting Chairman – 11/14/34 – 12/31/34
Harry A. Fellows
Christopher B. Garnett
Elizabeth B. Magruder
W.A.E. McShea – Appointed 11/8/34
1935 B.M. Smith, Chairman
Harry A. Fellows
Christopher B. Garnett
Elizabeth B. Magruder
W.A.E. McShea
1936 George M. Yeatman, Chairman
W.P. Ames
F. Freeland Chew
Elizabeth B. Magruder
W.A.E. McShea
1937 W.A.E. McShea, Chairman
W.P. Ames
F. Freeland Chew
Elizabeth B. Magruder
George M. Yeatman
1938 Elizabeth B. Magruder, Chairman
W.P. Ames
F. Freeland Chew
W.A.E. McShea
George M. Yeatman
1939 Elizabeth B. Magruder, Chairman
Edmund D. Campbell
F. Freeland Chew
Basil M. DeLashmutt
Leo C. Lloyd
1940 Elizabeth B. Magruder, Chairman
Edmund D. Campbell
F. Freeland Chew
Basil M. DeLashmutt
Leo C. Lloyd
1941 F. Freeland Chew, Chairman
Edmund D. Campbell
F. Freeland Chew
Basil M. DeLashmutt
Leo C. Lloyd
1942 Edmund D. Campbell, Chairman
F. Freeland Chew
Leo C. Lloyd
Basil M. DeLashmutt
Elizabeth B. Magruder
1943 Basil M. DeLashmutt, Chairman
Edmund D. Campbell
F. Freeland Chew
Leo C. Lloyd
Elizabeth B. Magruder
1944 Leo C. Lloyd, Chairman
Edmund D. Campbell
F. Freeland Chew
Basil M. DeLashmutt
Elizabeth B. Magruder
1945 F. Freeland Chew, Chairman
Edmund D. Campbell
Basil M. Delashmutt
Leo C. Lloyd
Elizabeth B. Magruder
1946 Edmund D. Campbell, Chairman
F. Freeland Chew
Basil M. DeLashmutt
Leo C. Lloyd
Elizabeth B. Magruder
1947 Elizabeth B. Magruder, Chairman – Resigned as Chairman 3/11/47
Resigned from Board 5/11/47
Basil M. DeLashmutt, Chairman – 3/11/47 – 12/31/47
F. Freeland Chew
Harry W. Cuppett Appointed 5/17/47
Daniel A. Dugan
Leo C. Lloyd – Died 11/3/47
Alfred E. Frisbie – Appointed 11/26/47
1948 Daniel A. Dugan, Chairman
Florence Cannon
F. Freeland Chew
Basil M. DeLashmutt
Alfred E. Frisbie
1949 Basil M. DeLashmutt, Chairman
Florence Cannon
F. Freeland Chew
Daniel A. Dugan
Alfred E. Frisbie
1950 Daniel A. Dugan, Chairman
Florence Cannon
F. Freeland Chew
Robert W. Cox
Alfred E. Frisbie
1951 Florence Cannon, Chairman
F. Freeland Chew
Robert W. Cox
Daniel A. Dugan
Alfred E. Frisbie
1952 1/1/52 – 9/17/52:
Robert W. Cox, Chairman – Removed 9/17/52
Allan L. Dean – Removed 9/17/52
Daniel A. Dugan – Removed 9/17/52
Alfred E. Frisbie
Robert A. Peck 9/18/52-11/10/52
Alfred E. Frisbie, Chairman
M. Rex Byrne – Appointed 9/18/52 – 11/10/52
Howard R. Massey – Appointed 11/10/52
Robert A. Peck
John A. Tillema – Appointed 9/18/52 – 11/10/52
11/10/52-12/31/52:
Alfred E. Frisbie, Chairman
Leone B. Buchholz – Elected 11/4/52 – Took Office 11/10/52
Robert H. Detwiler – Elected 11/4/52 – Took Office 11/10/52
Alvin F. Kimel Elected 11/4/52 – Took Office 11/10/52
Robert A. Peck
1953 Robert A. Peck, Chairman
Leone B. Buchholz
Robert H. Detwiler
Alvin F. Kimel
George M. Rowzee, Jr.
1954 Leone B. Buchholz, Chairman
Wesley W. Cooper
Alvin F. Kimel
Robert A. Peck
George M. Rowzee, Jr.
1955 George M. Rowzee, Jr., Chairman
Leone Leone B. Buchholz
Wesley W. Cooper
Alvin F. Kimel
Robert A. Peck
1956 Wesley W. Cooper, Chairman
Leone B. Buchholz
Ralph Kaul
David L. Krupsaw
George M. Rowzee, Jr.
1957 Wesley W. Cooper, Chairman
Lucas H. Bleviins
Leone B. Buchholz
Ralph Kaul
David L. Krupsaw
1958 Ralph Kaul, Chairman
Lucas H. Blevins
Herbert L. Brown, Jr.
Leone B. Buchholz
David L. Krupsaw
1959 David L. Krupsaw, Chairman
Lucas H. Blevins
Herbert L. Brown, Jr.
Ralph Kaul
Leo Urbanske, Jr.
1960 Herbert L. Brown, Jr., Chairman
Lucas H. Blevins
Ralph Kaul
David L. Krupsaw – Died 1/21/60
Leo Urbanske, Jr.
Ernest D. Wilt – Appointed 1/29/60
1961 Leo Urbanske, Jr. Chairman
Herbert L. Brown, Jr.
Ralph Kaul
Thomas W. Richards
Ernest D. Wilt
1962 Ernest D. Wilt, Chairman
Ralph Kaul
Roye L. Lowry
Leo Urbanske, Jr.
Thomas W. Richards
1963 Thomas W. Richards, Chairman
Ralph Kaul
Roye L. Lowry
Leo Urbanske, Jr.
Ernest D. Wilt
1964 Roye L. Lowry, Chairman
Harold J. Casto
Joseph L. Fisher
Thomas W. Richards
Leo Urbanske, Jr.
1965 Joseph L. Fisher, Chairman
Harold J. Casto
Roye L. Lowry
Thomas W. Richards
Leo Urbanske, Jr.
1966 Leo Urbanske, Jr., Chairman
Harold J. Casto
Joseph L. Fisher
Kenneth M. Haggerty
Thomas W. Richards
1967 Harold J. Casto, Chairman
Joseph L. Fisher
Kenneth M. Haggerty, Vice-Chairman
Thomas W. Richards
Ned R. Thomas
1968 Thomas W. Richards, Chairman
Joseph L. Fisher, Vice-Chairman
Ned R. Thomas
Jay E. Ricks
Kenneth M. Haggerty
1969 Kenneth M. Haggerty, Chairman
Ned R. Thomas, Vice-Chairman
Jay E. Ricks
Joseph L. Fisher
A. Leslie Phillips
1970 Ned R. Thomas, Chairman
A. Leslie Phillips, Vice-Chairman
Joseph L. Fisher
Dr. Kenneth M. Haggerty
Jay E. Ricks
1971 Joseph L. Fisher, Chairman – Phyllis L. Ferrari, Clerk, died
Jay E. Ricks, Vice-Chairman – 8/13/71 – Lou Hollingshead
Kenneth M. Haggerty – appointed Acting Clerk from
A. Leslie Phillips – 8/17/71 to 1/17/72. Ms. Dottie
Joseph S. Wholey – L. Bowen appointed Clerk 1/1/72.
1972 Joseph S. Wholey, Chairman
Everard Munsey, Vice-Chairman
Joseph L. Fisher
Kenneth M. Haggerty
A. Leslie Phillips
1973 Everard Munsey, Chairman
John Purdy, Vice-Chairman
Joseph L. Fisher
Kenneth Haggerty
Joseph S. Wholey
1974 Everard Munsey
John W. Purdy
Joseph Fisher, Vice-Chairman – Resigned from Board 12/31/74
Joseph Wholey, Chairman
Ellen M. Bozman
1975 John W. Purdy, Chairman
Ellen M. Bozman, Vice-Chairman
Everard Munsey
Thomas Richards – Appointed 1/1/75
Joseph S. Wholey
1976 Ellen M. Bozman, Chairman
Joseph S. Wholey, Vice-Chairman
Walter L. Frankland, Jr.
Dorothy T. Grotos
John W. Purdy
1977 Joseph S. Wholey, Chairman
John W. Purdy, Vice-President
Ellen M. Bozman
Walter L. Frankland, Jr.
Dorothy T. Grotos
1978 *Filling unexpired term of Joseph L. Fisher
John W. Purdy, Chairman
Ellen M. Bozman, Vice-Chairman
Walter L. Frankland, Jr.
Dorothy T. Grotos
Joseph S. Wholey
1979 Dorothy T. Grotos, Chairman
Walter L. Frankland, Jr., Vice-Chairman
Stephen H. Detwiler
Ellen M. Bozman
John W. Purdy
1980 Walter L. Frankland, Jr., Chairman
Stephen H. Detwiler, Vice-Chairman
Dorothy T. Grotos
Ellen M. Bozman
John W. Purdy
1981 Stephen H. Detwiler, Chairman
Dorothy T. Grotos, Vice-Chairman
Ellen M. Bozman
John G. Milliken
Walter L. Frankland, Jr.
1982 Stephen H. Detwiler, Chairman Jean C. Julian appointed
Dorothy T. Grotos, Vice-Chairman Clerk 6/1/82
Ellen M. Bozman
John G. Milliken
Walter L. Frankland, Jr.
1983 Ellen M. Bozman, Chairman
John G. Milliken, Vice-Chairman
Walter L. Frankland, Jr.
Dorothy T. Grotos
Mary Margaret Whipple
1984 Ellen M. Bozman, Chairman
John G. Milliken, Vice-Chairman
Mary Margaret Whipple
Albert C. Eisenberg
Michael E. Brunner
1985 John G. Milliken, Chairman
Mary Margaret Whipple, Vice-Chairman
Ellen M. Bozman
Michael E. Brunner
Albert C. Eisenberg
1986 Mary Margaret Whipple, Chairman
Albert C. Eisenberg. Vice-Chairman
Ellen M. Bozman
Michael E. Brunner
Mary Margaret Whipple
1987 Albert C. Eisenberg, Chairman
John G. Milliken, Vice-Chairman
Ellen M. Bozman
Michael E. Brunner
Mary Margaret Whipple
1988 John G. Milliken, Chairman
Ellen M. Bozman, Vice-Chairman
Albert C. Eisenberg
William T. Newman, Jr.
Mary Margaret Whipple
1989 Ellen M. Bozman, Chairman Janice E. Collis (NISBET) appointed
Albert C. Eisenberg, Vice-Chairman clerk 4/8/89
John G. Milliken
William T. Newman, Jr.
Mary Margaret Whipple
1990 Albert C. Eisenberg, Chairman
William T. Newman, Jr., Vice-Chairman
Ellen M. Bozman
John G. Milliken – James Hunter (5/15/90)
Mary Margaret Whipple
1991 William T. Newman, Jr., Chairman
Ellen M. Bozman, Vice-Chairman
Albert C. Eisenberg
James B. Hunter, III
Mary Margaret Whipple
1992 Ellen M. Bozman, Chairman
James B. Hunter, III, Vice-Chairman
Albert C. Eisenberg
William T. Newman, Jr.
Mary Margaret Whipple
1993 James B. Hunter, III, Chairman
Mary Margaret Whipple, Vice-Chairman
Ellen M. Bozman
Albert C. Eisenberg
William T. Newman, Jr. Appointed as Circuit Court Judge
Benjamin H. Winslow, Jr. Replaced Newman
1994 Mary Margaret Whipple, Chairman Sabra L. Jones appointed clerk Albert C. Eisenberg, Vice-Chairman 1/10/94
Ellen M. Bozman
James B. Hunter, III
Benjamin H. Winslow, Jr.
1995 Albert C. Eisenberg, Chairman
Ellen M. Bozman, Vice-Chairman
James B. Hunter, III
Mary Margaret Whipple Resigned 12/14/95
Elected to State Senate 11/95
Benjamin H. Winslow, Jr.
1996 James B. Hunter, III Chairman
Ellen M. Bozman, Vice-Chairman
Albert C. Eisenberg
Paul Ferguson
Christopher E. Zimmerman Special Election 1/30/96:
Replaced Mary Margaret Whipple
1997 Ellen M. Bozman, Chairman
Christopher E. Zimmerman, Vice-Chairman
Albert C. Eisenberg
Paul Ferguson
James B. Hunter, III Resigned 9/8/97
Barbara A. Favola Special Election 11/4/97 replaced James
Hunter
1998 Christopher Zimmerman, Chairman
Albert C. Eisenberg, Vice Chairman
Barbara A. Favola
Paul Ferguson
Jay Fisette Elected 11/4/97 – Begin 1/1/98
1999 Albert C. Eisenberg, Chairman Resigned as of 2/13/99
Paul Ferguson, Chairman Vice Chairman until 2/13/99
Barbara A. Favola, Vice Chairman Member until 2/13/99
Jay Fisette
Christopher Zimmerman
Michael D. Lane Special Election 4/13/99 for Eisenberg Seat
2000 Barbara A. Favola, Chairman (Reelected 11/00)
Jay Fisette, Vice Chairman
Paul Ferguson
Charles P. Monroe (Elected 11/99 to Lane Seat)
Christopher Zimmerman
(Toni Copeland appointed Clerk on 1/1/00)
2001 Jay Fisette, Chairman (Reelected 11/01)
Christopher Zimmerman, Vice Chairman
Barbara A. Favola
Paul Ferguson
Charles P. Monroe
2002 Christopher Zimmerman, Chairman (Reelected 11/02)
Charles P. Monroe, Vice Chairman
Barbara A. Favola
Paul Ferguson
Jay Fisette
2003 Paul Ferguson, Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/03; elected as Chairman on 1/17/03; reelected 11/4/03)
Barbara A. Favola, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/17/03)
Jay Fisette, Member
Christopher Zimmerman, Member
J. Walter Tejada, Member (Special election on 3/11/03 for seat of Charles P. Monroe who died 1/11/03; reelected 11/4/03)
2004 Barbara A. Favola (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/04; re-elected 11/2/04)
Jay Fisette, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/04)
Paul Ferguson
J. Walter Tejada
Christopher Zimmerman
2005 2005 Jay Fisette, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/05; reelected 11/8/05)
Christopher Zimmerman, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman 1/1/05)
Barbara A. Favola, Member
Paul Ferguson, Member
J. Walter Tejada, Member
2006 Christopher Zimmerman, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/2/06, reelected 11/7/06 )
Paul Ferguson, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/2/06)
Barbara A. Favola, Member
Jay Fisette, Member
J. Walter Tejada, Member
2007 Paul Ferguson, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/07)
J. Walter Tejada, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/07)
Christopher Zimmerman, Member
Barbara A. Favola, Member
Jay Fisette, Member
2008 J. Walter Tejada, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/08)
Barbara A. Favola, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/08)
Mary Hughes Hynes, Member
Jay Fisette, Member
Christopher Zimmerman, Member
2009 Barbara A. Favola, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/09)
Jay Fisette, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/09)
Mary Hughes Hynes, Member
J. Walter Tejada, Member
Christopher Zimmerman, Member
2010 Jay Fisette, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/10)
Christopher Zimmerman, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/10)
Barbara A. Favola, Member
Mary Hughes Hynes, Member
J. Walter Tejada, Member
2011 Christopher Zimmerman, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/11)
Mary Hughes Hynes, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/11)
Barbara A. Favola, Member
Jay Fisette, Member
J. Walter Tejada, Member
2012 Mary Hughes Hynes, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/2/12)
J. Walter Tejada, Vice Chairman (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/2/12)
Jay Fisette, Member
Libby Garvey, Member (Elected in March 2012)
Christopher Zimmerman, Member
2013 J. Walter Tejada, Chairman (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/13)
Jay Fisette  (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/13)
Libby Garvey, Member
Mary Hughes Hynes, Member
Christopher Zimmerman, Member
2014 Jay Fisette  (Elected as Chairman on 1/1/14)
Mary Hughes Hynes, (Elected as Vice Chairman on 1/1/14)
Libby Garvey, Member
J. Walter Tejada, Member
John E. Vihstadt, Member (Elected in Special Election 4/8/14)
Christopher Zimmerman, Member (Resigned 2/10/14)